Rose Oud & Ylang Ylang Serum 50 ml – Combination - Dry Skin / Sun Damage

Serum


-
+
Recommended for: All Skin Types including Acne / Collagen Stimulation / Skin Firming / Hyperpigmentation/ Age Spots/ Sun Damage. Purpose: This serum harnesses the incredible Essence of Rosa Damascena, combined with carefully selected powerful Medicinal Plant Oils, and Exotic Oils from the Rain Forest of South Africa. This is a...

Recommended for:

All Skin Types including Acne / Collagen Stimulation / Skin Firming / Hyperpigmentation/ Age Spots/ Sun Damage.

Purpose:

This serum harnesses the incredible Essence of Rosa Damascena, combined with carefully selected powerful Medicinal Plant Oils, and Exotic Oils from the Rain Forest of South Africa. This is a fast-penetrating, light formula that leaves little to no residue on the surface of the skin and produces an INCREDIBLE and immediately noticeable glow!

Click here to download product description sheet

Active Ingredients:

Rosa damascena oil is very rich in vitamin C, which makes it especially beneficial for stimulating collagen and correcting skin tone. Oil from Rosa damascena is also incredibly nourishing and hydrating.

Babassu oil: is obtained from the kernels of the Babassu palm which is found in the southern regions of Brazil. Babassu oil is packed with vitamin E, antioxidants and fatty acids with a high concentration of lauric acid which offers anti-microbial, anti-fungal and anti-inflammatory properties. In addition to lauric acid, it is also composed of other fatty acids including myristic, oleic, stearic and palmitic acids, which makes this magical oil an excellent skincare ingredients that works wonders on all skin types, especially skin that suffers from inflammations and bacterial problems.

Copaiba: balsam resin is extracted from trees growing in the wild. They are found mainly in the South American rain forests, particularly in Brazil, Columbia, Peru and Venezuela.

One studyTrusted Source from 2016 evaluated the antimicrobial activity of copaiba oil-resin against a standard strain of the bacteria Staphylococcus aureus, which can cause skin and wound infections. Researchers found that even low concentrations of copaiba oil-resin were able to inhibit bacterial growth.

Tamanu: The scientific name of the Tamanu plant is Calophyllum inophyllum which means "beautiful leaf," from the Greek 'kalos' meaning "beautiful" and 'phullon' meaning "leaf."

It is native to Asia and Polynesia where it is considered sacred. Tamanu oil, also known as green gold, is an oil extracted from the kernel of the fruit of the Tamanu Nut Tree. There is an extensive collection of research behind the benefits of this oil, found in areas of East Asia and Polynesia.

For centuries this powerful oil has been used for medicinal practises by the Polynesian people and other Pacific islands.

Tamanu Oil’s chemistry is fascinating, to say the least. It contains a unique fatty acid called Calophyllic acid, a natural antibiotic called Lactone, and a natural non-steroid anti-inflammatory called Calophyllolide. And what sets Tamanu oil apart from other oils is the lipid Calophyllolide, which is not found in any other oil. This lipid has anti-inflammatory properties to aid in calming and soothing skin conditions such as eczema, acne, and irritation. Tamanu oil can also help to reduce the appearance of hyperpigmentation by deeply conditioning the skin.

A study titled "Anti-inflammatory effects of Calophyllum inophyllum," done by Tsai SC, Liang YH et al, was published in Oncology Reports on September 28, 2012. In this study Tamanu oil was found to be a very effective anti-inflammatory oil, helping in skin conditions such as acne, rashes, and other irritations such as insect bites, sores, and eczema.

Another study was done in 2015 entitled, "The Wound Healing and Antibacterial Activity of Five Ethnomedical Calophyllum inophyllum Oils: An Alternative Therapeutic Strategy to Treat Infected Wounds," was published by Teddy Léguillier, et al. This study evaluated the wound healing and antibacterial properties of Tamanu Oil extracted from trees growing in five different locations. They concluded that when used topically tamanu was effective in treating infected wounds and skin diseases such as acne.

Ylang Ylang Oil: is derived from the steam distillated flowers of the Cananga odorata botanical. Pronounced “Ee-lang Ee-lang,” receives its common name from the repetition of the Tagalog word “ilang,” meaning “wilderness,” which is where the tree is naturally found, in tropical rainforests of the Philippines, Indonesia, Java, Sumatra, Comoro, and Polynesia.

The main chemical constituents of Ylang Ylang Essential Oil are: Linalool, Geranyl acetate, Germacrene-D, beta-Caryophyllene, Benzyl acetate, Geraniol, Methyl p-Cresol, Methyl benzoate, Geranyl acetate, Farnasene, and Benzyl benzoate.

Ylang Ylang Oil is best known for balancing and regulating oil production in the skin and hair to prevent excessive dryness and oiliness. It soothes inflammation and irritation on the body and the scalp while strengthening skin and hair. It addresses acne as well as hair loss by enhancing circulation, encouraging the growth of new skin and hair, contributing and maintaining hydration, conditioning, and preventing infections with its anti-microbial properties.

 

How To Use It:

Twice per day, rinse and pat dry the skin. Apply Rose Oud & Ylang Ylang Serum, pressing your palms and fingers on the skin, then massage it into the skin until absorbed. Follow with Dehaz Triple Caviar Cream or appropriate moisturizer and SPF during day time.


Ingredients:

Limnanthes Alba (Meadow Foam), Camellia Oleifera Organic, Crambe Abyssinica Oil, Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Oil, Fractionated Coconut Oil, Rosa Damascena Oil, Orbignya Oleifera (Brazilian Babassu) Oil, Copaifera (Brazilian Copaiba) Oil, Sclerocarya Birrea (African Marula) Oil, Borago Officinalis (Borage) Oil, Calophyllum Inophyllum (Madagascar Tamanu) Oil, Laminaria Digitata (Algae ) Extract, Myrtus Communis ( Green Myrtle) Oil, Lavandula angustifolia (Lavender) Oil, Cananga Odorata (Ylang Ylang) Oil, Aniba Rosaeodora (Rosewood) Oil, Aniba Rosaeodora (Japanese Peppermint) Oil, Santalum Album (Sandalwood Myseore) Oil, Foeniculum Vulgare Dulce (Fennel) Oil, Coenzyme Q10, Vit. E & C, Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit) Seed Extract (and) Glycerin.

Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review Write a review

Dehaz Skincare products are all packaged in a special high quality violet glass to protect the natural ingredients from harmful effects of light and prolong the potency of our products. Each product is carefully wrapped to ensure there is no damage during delivery.

Shipping is provided by USPS at the rate of $15/order.

INTERNATIONAL

At this time, we are unable to ship to other countries. We apologize for any inconvenience.