Night Recovery Ayurvedic Body Oil -VEGAN- 6.7 Oz Violet Glass Bottle w/pump

Body Oil


-
+
After a long day of working, exercising or even just running errands, your mind needs to rest and recharge. Doesn’t your body deserve the same? This recovery body oil, powered by a curated selection of 18 oils used for thousands of years in Ayurvedic practices, offers the perfect blend for...

After a long day of working, exercising or even just running errands, your mind needs to rest and recharge. Doesn’t your body deserve the same? This recovery body oil, powered by a curated selection of 18 oils used for thousands of years in Ayurvedic practices, offers the perfect blend for body, mind and spirit.

Treat your body to the soothing, calming and balancing effects of cedarwood, myrrh, thyme, lavender and lemongrass; plus, the purifying and detoxifying powers of ginger and frankincense. Apply liberally and enjoy total-body relaxation, comfort and recovery.

Click here to download product description sheet

Active Ingredients:

Paradoxa (Shea) Nut Oil is derived from a tree found in Sub-Saharan West Africa, and is known for its impressive content of skin and body-nourishing essential fatty acids, including stearic acid, linoleic acid and oleic acid. It absorbs quickly to deliver penetrative moisture, without leaving the skin feeling oily or greasy.

Organic Carthamus tinctorius (Safflower) Oil is derived from a thistle-like plant with bright yellow and orange flowers that was once harvested by ancient Egyptians. This flavorless and colorless oil contains a bevy of beneficial fatty acids that can help nourish and moisturize skin, as well as help it retain moisture, preventing dryness and promoting skin elasticity, all of which promote a more youthful appearance. 

Cedrus deodara (Cedarwood) is an evergreen tree native to the Western Himalayas. Its oil is (unsurprisingly) known for its rich, fresh and woodsy scent. In aromatherapy, it’s used to support calm and balance. Cedarwood oil may have anti-inflammatory properties and is often used to soothe minor skin irritations and promote clear skin. 

Cupressus sempervirens (Cypress) is also known as Mediterranean cypress, an evergreen tree native to the eastern Mediterranean and parts of western Asia. The oil is extracted from the tree’s stems, leaves and twigs. Its woodsy, slightly spicy scent is said to have cleansing, comforting and revitalizing effects. It may also help control skin oiliness and calm minor irritations.

Thymus vulgaris (Thyme) is a widely cultivated ornamental and culinary herb native to southern Europe. It’s been used for thousands of years for its medicinal attributes and edible nature. The pungent, yet pleasant, oil has antiseptic properties and has an uplifting, empowering effect.

Commiphora myrrha (Myrrh) is a thorny tree native to the Arabian Peninsula and Africa. Extracted from the tree’s resin, myrrh oil has a mild, earthy and musky aroma that’s said to promote focus. It’s been used in traditional Chinese and Ayurvedic practices for its restorative properties, including protecting skin against oxidative damage and soothing minor irritations.

Eucalyptus citriodora is also known as Lemon Eucalpytus, a fast-growing evergreen tree. The oil is extracted from the tree’s leaves and has a lemony, camphor-like scent reminiscent of citronella. In aromatherapy, it’s well known for its invigorating and clarifying effects; it can also provide soothing relief for minor skin irritations and inflammation.

Wild Vetiveria zizanioides (vetiver) is a green grass native to India. Vetiver oil is extracted from the plant’s roots and has a sharp, earthy and exotic aroma known for its grounding, soothing effects on the mind and body. In skincare, vetiver oil may provide antioxidant protection against oxidative stressors that can prematurely age the skin. 

Ginger oil is derived from the rhizome (stem) of a plant native to Southeast Asia, used for thousands of years for cooking and medicine. Ginger oil has a warm, spicy aroma that delivers balancing and clarifying effects for the body. Ginger oil also possesses antioxidant properties that may protect the skin and promote firmness. 

Oregano oil comes from the leaves of a flowering plant in the mint family, perhaps best known as the pungent culinary herb used in Italian cooking. Oregano oil has actually been used for centuries in alternative medicine, due to its antioxidant, anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory properties. In aromatherapy, oregano oil’s spicy, slightly woodsy scent provides purifying and invigorating effects.

Lemongrass oil is derived from the stalks and leaves of a grassy, tropical plant. It has a strong citrus scent with subtle earthy undertones and is used to support a healthy mood and soothe stress, which is why it’s a popular scent for massage oils. Lemongrass oil may have anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and antioxidant properties.

Pelargonium graveolens (Geranium) Oil is often called “rose geranium” due to its sweet, rose-like scent. This popular oil possesses antioxidant properties that can help protect skin from environmental damage and promote a more youthful appearance. Geranium oil imparts many of the same aromatherapy benefits as rose oil, including support for healthy mood and relaxation.  

Lavandula angustifolia (Lavender) is a flowering herb native to north Africa and the mountainous regions of the Mediterranean. One of the most popular essential oils for aromatherapy, it’s often used in massage due to its calming effects and its support for relaxation, mood and sleep. When diluted and used on the skin, it can soothe minor irritations and provide anti-inflammatory support. 

Frankincense oil is made from the dried milky sap of the Boswellia family of trees. It has a warm, woodsy and earthy aroma with a subtle hint of sweetness, making it a popular scent for incense. In aromatherapy, it’s known for its cleansing and clarifying effects for the body and mind.

Sugandha kokila oil is derived from the berries of Cinnamomum glaucescens, a tree that grows wildly in Nepal. Its aroma is often described as sweet, spicy and woodsy, with a revitalizing camphor-like scent. It’s used in aromatherapy for soothing stress and occasional muscle pain, and may be beneficial for active men and women. 

Black pepper oil is derived from the black pepper plant, a climbing vine native to India. The fruit is dried to make seasoning widely used in nearly every type of cuisine around the world. The oil has a spicy, sharp aroma and is known for its warming, cleansing properties, making it a good choice for an evening routine. 

 





 

Dehaz Skincare products are all packaged in a special high quality violet glass to protect the natural ingredients from harmful effects of light and prolong the potency of our products. Each product is carefully wrapped to ensure there is no damage during delivery.

Shipping is provided by USPS at the rate of $15/order.

INTERNATIONAL

At this time, we are unable to ship to other countries. We apologize for any inconvenience.