Melisa+Fe - GOLD Face Oil

Serum


-
+
melRecommended for: Dry Skin / Wrinkles The use of gold in skincare products for various skin treatments was very well known and used by Japanese, Romans, and Egyptians since early times. Cleopatra as an example, has been known to us a gold mask every night to enhance her complexion and...

melRecommended for:

Dry Skin / Wrinkles

The use of gold in skincare products for various skin treatments was very well known and used by Japanese, Romans, and Egyptians since early times. Cleopatra as an example, has been known to us a gold mask every night to enhance her complexion and keep her skin youthful & glowing.

This Golden Face Oil, enhanced with 24k gold is artfully formulated with some of the most prized botanical oils that exist. It is designed to slows down collagen depletion, increase skin’s elasticity, lighten the skin’s complexion, stimulate the cellular regeneration, improve micro-circulation, and prevents skin aging.

this Gold Face Oil is a great addition to an everyday skincare routine, it is guaranteed to give you glowing, hydrated, and healthy skin without feeling any greasy or leaving without residue. 

 

How to use it:

Cleanse and pat dry your skin. Apply 4 - 6 drops of Gold Face Oil Serum to face, neck & décolleté, allow 1- 2 minutes to absorb then follow with Moisturizer and SPF protection.

Active ingredients:

 

Silybum Marianum (Milk Thistle) Seed Oil: is making waves in the skincare industry for its strong antioxidant and anti-aging properties. Its antioxidants protect the skin from free radicals and pollution. Silymarin and other compounds in this seed oil can help inhibit destructive enzymes in the skin’s uppermost layers that would otherwise damage collagen, elastin, and hyaluronic acid, leading to visibly aged skin. Silymarin and its derivative silybin have also been shown to visibly reduce dark spots. The oil is rich in antioxidants, polyunsaturated essential fatty acids, sterols, and Vitamin E making it ideal for the formulation of products for sensitive skin, skin suffering from chronic inflammatory disorders, psoriasis, constitutional dermatitis, and acne.

 

Opuntia Ficus-Indica (Prickly Pear) Seed Oil also known as Barbary Fig Oil or Nopal Oil, is cold-pressed from the seeds of the Opuntia Ficus Indica, growing in the arid valleys of southwestern Morocco. It is one of the most powerful, luxurious skincare ingredients that exist. Prickly Pear Seed Oil contains higher concentrations (around 150%) of Vitamin E than in Argan Oil, which helps to promote smoother, brighter skin; as well as Vitamin k which helps to improve the appearance of dark spots, hyperpigmentation, and uneven skin tone. This nutrient-rich, fast-absorbing oil is also high in Linoleic Acid, which helps to maintain the skin’s supple look and brightens the complexion.

 

Prickly Pear Carrier Oil penetrates deeply into the skin to provide intense hydration without clogging the pores, promotes elasticity and provides the skin a smoother, refined skin texture. The naturally occurring antioxidants in Prickly Pear Seed Oil acts as a free radical scavenger.

 

Copaifera Officinalis (Copaiba Balsam) Resin Oil comes from copaiba trees which are native to South and Central America that can grow upwards of more than 100 feet and have been used for centuries for its health and beauty benefits. Copaiba Balsam Resin Oil is extracted from the tree by punching a hole into the trunk. A pipe is then inserted into the hole, allowing the oil resin to flow out. Copaiba Resin Oil has anti-inflammatory properties that can help reduce swelling and redness, and help with skin conditions like Rosacea and Eczema. It also has antibacterial and antimicrobial properties that can fight, prevent and kill bacteria. And Astringent properties help tighten the skin and prevent the appearance of wrinkles. Copaiba Resin Oil because of its lightweight and leaving no greasy.

 

Hibiscus Sabdariffa Seed Oil, also popularly known as Roselle Seed Oil, is cold-pressed from the seeds of red-centered flowers, Hibiscus sabdariffa, native to India, Indonesia, Malaysia, and West Africa.

Roselle Hibiscus Seed Oil is referred to as the skin’s “Botox Plant” from its naturally gentle form of alpha-hydroxy acids (AHA) and high antioxidant content. A high concentration of Omega-6 Linoleic Acid in this exquisite oil keeps skin moisturized and is ideal for soothing dry, flaky skin and also acne-prone skin. It has both antibacterial and anti-inflammatory compounds, which can help to improve the appearance of the skin, minimize wrinkles and age spots, and also increase the skin elasticity. Rosella Seed Oil is also rich in protective antioxidants that help to battle the effects of sun damage, pollution, and other environmental stressors.

 

Momordica Charantia (Bitter Gourd) Seed Oil has a unique fatty acid profile since it contains relevant amounts of conjugated fatty acid Alpha-Eleostearic Acid, a positional and geometric isomer of Alpha-Linolenic Acid. These omega- 3 fatty acids are known to improve the skin’s firmness and prevent fine lines by advancing collagen formation, proven to speed up the healing process and decrease the formation of keloid scars. Bitter Gourd Seed Oil is a highly nutritive vegetable oil that helps bring back moisture and suppleness to even the driest and damaged skin. Because of its ability to penetrate deep within the skin, it can help boost the skin’s natural collagen production and provide UV protection, both of which can prevent premature skin aging.

Bitter Gourd Seed Oil is also a good source of antioxidants, and has anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial, making it an ideal ingredient in skin care formulations to fight acne breakouts, and is suitable for skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis.  

 

Calodendrum Capense (Yangu) Seed Oil is extracted by cold pressing the seeds of the Cape Chestnut tree which can be found in the Cape in South Africa. Yangu Oil is rich in essential fatty acids like Omega-3, Omega-6 that work to unclog pores and remove excess sebum from skin’s surface. It also has anti-inflammatory properties that can help moisture retention in the skin, help soothe and prevent acne, nourish the skin, promote strong, healthy skin, sustain skin softness and elasticity, maintain the health, the function of skin cells, and reduce the effects of aging. Omega-9 helps to maintain the softness and suppleness of the skin and feature anti-oxidant properties. According to scientific research Yangu Oil is highly effective at protecting the skin from harmful UV radiation. 

 

Withania Somnifera (Ashwagandha) Root Oil is a powerful adaptogen and a superfood impressively high in antioxidants that fight signs of aging, dark spots, and blemishes. It contains withanolides, a compound that helps cleanse dirt and impurities, which can prevent clogged pores and acne. It also nourishes and restores the skin’s natural suppleness and elasticity and is excellent for dry or dehydrated skin and the prevention of wrinkles. 

 

Mauritia Flexuosa (Buriti) Fruit Oil is extracted from the fruit of the Moriche Palm Tree in the Amazon rainforest. The Brazilians refer to Buriti as the Tree Of Life as it has diverse uses ranging from food, medicine, and handicrafts. The oil is cold-pressed from the pulp of the fruit to preserve its valuable nutrients. It is the richest source of beta-carotene a precursor to vitamin A and belongs to a group of carotenoids that are responsible for the red, yellow, and green pigment in fruits and vegetables.

It is also rich in Vitamin A and C that help boost collagen production making the skin smoother and firmer, evens out skin tone, lightens hyperpigmentation, and reduces signs of aging. This oil has excellent emollient properties that will prevent moisture loss and keep the skin soft, hydrated, and well-moisturized all day long.

 

Hippophae Rhamnoides (Sea Buckthorn) Fruit Oil has high contained Vitamin C that can help to reduce inflammation, boost collagen, and reduce age spots. It is also rich in Vitamin E, a powerful antioxidant that can help protect the skin against environmental factors, maintain the moisture level, and preventing wrinkles. Most importantly, this oil contains all four types of omega fatty acids Omega-3, Omega-6, Omega-7, and Omega-9 that help with skin problems, helps treat and prevent acne, help reduce swelling, and redness associated with many skin conditions, including eczema, psoriasis, and rosacea.

 

Helichrysum Italicum (Immortelle) Flower Oil has antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties that help eliminate bacteria that can cause  blemishes. It is also rich in antioxidants that help protect against environmental stressors, revive the skin to its full radiance, and reduce the appearance of dark spots caused by sun damage. Helichrysum is known for its incredible skin cells regenerations

 

Polianthes Tuberosa (Tuberose) Flower Oil is widely used for manufacturing perfumes because of the mesmerizing fragrance that smells like something in heaven and the flower provides fragrance when it blooms at night. It has antifungal and antibacterial properties that help to treat skin problems like acne, fungi, wrinkles, and prevent the bacterial growth in the pores, and control the sebum production

 

Tilia Cordata Mill. (Linden) Flower Oil comes from the fragrant, white blossoms of the linden tree, native to Europe and western Asia. Linden flowers and leaves have been used for medicinal properties for centuries in Europe. Linden flower is rich in flavonoids, the antioxidants that give it both anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial properties, which may help clear up redness, itchy, and other skin irritations. It can also prevent skin damage caused by free radicals that can slow down signs of aging, and locks moisture into the skiN. It also acts as a natural astringent that balances skin natural sebum production, tightens and cleans the pores, firms the skin, rejuvenating and promotes a radiant and youthful appearance. 

 Ingredients list:

Silybum Marianum (Milk Thistle) Seed Oil, Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Oil, Cucurbita Pepo (Pumpkin) Seed Oil, Opuntia Ficus-indica (Prickly Pear) Seed Oil, Copaifera Officinalis (Copaiba Balsam) Resin Oil, Hibiscus Sabdariffa Seed Oil, Momordica Charantia (Bitter Gourd) Seed Oil, Carapa Guianensis (Andiroba) Seed Oil, Tocopherol (Vitamin E), Calodendrum Capense (Yangu) Seed Oil, Withania Somnifera (Ashwagandha) Root Oil, Mauritia Flexuosa (Buriti) Fruit Oil, Hippophae Rhamnoides (Sea Buckthorn) Fruit Oil, Helichrysum Italicum (Immortelle) Flower Oil, Polianthes Tuberosa (Tuberose) Flower Oil, Citrus Paradisi (Grapefruit) Seed Extract, Tilia Cordata Mill. (Linden) Flower Oil, Salvia Sclarea (Clary Sage) Flower Oil, Ocimum Basilicum (Basil), Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Oil, 24K Gold.

Dehaz Skincare products are all packaged in a special high quality violet glass to protect the natural ingredients from harmful effects of light and prolong the potency of our products. Each product is carefully wrapped to ensure there is no damage during delivery.

Shipping is provided by USPS at the rate of $15/order.

INTERNATIONAL

At this time, we are unable to ship to other countries. We apologize for any inconvenience.